After a short training period, radio students at Drury are encouraged to plan out and host their own show.  From shows that spotlight video game soundtracks, to more traditional news and sports talk show programs, KDRU is home to many diverse and ever-changing programs.

Check back often to see when the next big program will air.

 

Regular Programming

*Important* Drury University is on Winter Break from December 17 – January 17, meaning all student run programs will be off-air. See you in January!

Mondays:

The HeadBanger Special, hosted by Jonathan Groves. 12:30 to 1:30 pm

Join Jonathan as he cranks it up to 11 and plays only the finest metal has to offer.

The Weekly Buzz, hosted by Clayton Baumgarth, Jonathan Groves, and Erin Hotchkiss. 3:30 to 4 pm

Clayton, Jonathan, and Erin go through all the events of the week, interview people of interest, and generally try their best not to mess up (days without incident: 5).

The Hangout Sports Podcast, hosted by Ben Fisher & John Miller. 5:30 to 6:30 pm

The Hangout Sports Podcast (available on iTunes) is now airing live on KDRU. Tune in to hear it before it’s even available to download!

Electricity Radio, curated by Kent Otto. 9 pm to 3 am

Kent spins all things EDM from deep house and industrial to electrofunk and trap.

 

Tuesdays:

The Deb and G-Chrome show, hosted by Alec ‘G-chrome’ Presley & Deb. 4:30 to 6 pm

Deb and G-Chrome play Broadway show tunes, indie rock, and something in between.

Electricity Radio, curated by Kent Otto. 9 pm to 3 am

Kent spins all things EDM from deep house and industrial to electrofunk and trap.

 

Wednesdays:

The HeadBanger Special, hosted by Jonathan Groves. 12:30 TO 1:30 PM

Join Jonathan as he cranks it up to 11 and plays only the finest metal has to offer.

Electricity Radio, curated by Kent Otto. 9 pm to 3 am

Kent spins all things EDM from deep house and industrial to electrofunk and trap.

 

Thursdays:

Timewarp Thursdays, hosted by Erin Hotchkiss. 4 to 6 pm

Erin takes you on a journey back to the sounds of the 60’s and 70’s.

Electricity Radio, curated by Kent Otto. 9 pm to 3 am

Kent spins all things EDM from deep house and industrial to electrofunk and trap.

 

Fridays:

The HeadBanger Special, hosted by Jonathan Groves. 12:30 TO 1:30 PM

Join Jonathan as he cranks it up to 11 and plays only the finest metal has to offer.

Billboard Blurbs, hosted by Max Prater. 2 to 4 pm.

Max takes you on a trip through a different decade each week and plays top-tier-tracks.

Sports, hosted by Nick Childress & Ryan Dickey. 4 to 6 pm.

A weekly wrap up of all things sports, with banter thrown in for good measure.

The Alt Assault, hosted by Clayton Baumgarth. 7 to 8 pm.

From AWOLNATION and Cage the Elephant, to Glass Animals and Saint Motel, Clayton has you covered in all things Alt.

Electricity Radio, curated by Kent Otto. 9 pm to 3 am

Kent spins all things EDM from deep house and industrial to electrofunk and trap.

 

Saturdays:

Electricity Radio, curated by Kent Otto. 9 pm to 3 am

Kent spins all things EDM from deep house and industrial to electrofunk and trap.

 

Sundays:

Electricity Radio, curated by Kent Otto. 9 pm to 3 am

Kent spins all things EDM from deep house and industrial to electrofunk and trap.